The statute then outlines some appointments that may be coupled with interests, including among others, pledgees, persons who purchased or agreed to purchase the shares, or parties to a voting agreement created under s. 180.0731. Wis. Stat. §§ 180.0722(4)(a)(1), (2), (5).

Under Section 180.0724, corporations may, acting in good faith, accept proxy appointments whether the appointment corresponds with the name of a shareholder or not. If an appointment does not correspond with the name of a shareholder, Sections 180.0724(2)(a)-(e) provide when the proxy may still be accepted. Corporations may reject a proxy appointment “if the secretary or other officer or agent of the corporation who is authorized to tabulate votes, acting in good faith, has reasonable basis for doubt about the validity of the signature on it or about the signatory’s authority to sign for the shareholder.” Wis. Stat. § 180.0724(3). Corporations are deemed to have acted in good faith in either accepting or rejecting a proxy appointment “unless a court of competent jurisdiction determines otherwise.” Wis. Stat. § 180.0724(5).