[6] Hofflander v. St. Catherine’s Hosp., Inc., 2003 WI 77, ¶ 89.

[7] Megal, 2004 WI 98, ¶ 10.

This article is the marvelous work of our current law clerk Kieran O’Day, who will be finishing his stint with us shortly and heading on to clerk with the Supreme Court for the State of Wisconsin!


Wisconsin Statutes Permitting Proxies Generally

Wisconsin corporations are governed by Wisconsin Statutes Chapter 180. Specifically, Wisconsin Statute Section 180.0722, titled “Proxies,” sets forth the process for and requirements of proxy voting for Wisconsin corporations. Wisconsin Statute Section 180.0722(1) states in its entirety, “A shareholder may vote his or her shares in person or by proxy.” This statute section provides shareholders a statutory right to vote by proxy, and it is the default rule that cannot be revoked by the articles of incorporation or the corporate bylaws.