Wis. Stat. § 181.0724(1). Non-stock corporations are those without capital stock and rather than shareholders, those with a voting interest in the corporation are called “members.” Wis. Stat. § 181.0103(15), (17). If a corporation is incorporated under chapter 180 and not 181, this permissive language is not applicable.

Requirements for Voting by Proxy

Section 180.0722 also lays out the process by which shareholders vote by proxy and the requirements of submitting such a vote. The statutes authorize both physical and electronic proxy appointments and appointments of proxies are “effective when a signed appointment form or an electronic transmission of the appointment is received by the inspector of the election or the officer or agent of the corporation authorized to tabulate votes.” Wis. Stat. §§ 180.0722(2)(b)(1),(2); 180.0722(3). Under Section 180.0722(4)(a), appointments of proxy are revocable “unless the appointment form or electronic transmission states that it is irrevocable and the appointment is coupled with an interest.” The statute then outlines some appointments that may be coupled with interests, including among others, pledgees, persons who purchased or agreed to purchase the shares, or parties to a voting agreement created under s. 180.0731. Wis. Stat. §§ 180.0722(4)(a)(1), (2), (5).